24 Hr Emergency : 00353 (0)74 9139522         | HEALTH & SAFETY | WASTE PERMITS | EMPTY TANK > BOOK NOW >

DS Environmental Services Privacy Notice

Who We Are

DS Environmental Services gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

DS Environmental’s registered office is at Leiter, Kilmacrennan, Co. Donegal. Our designated Compliance Officer for the organisation is Kevin McGee, and we can be contacted at DS Environmental Services Leiter, Kilmacrennan, Co. Donegal

Information That We Collect

DS Environmental Services processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: -

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Work Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number

We collect information in the below ways: -

Over the Phone

By Email

Through social media contact made to us

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

DS Environmental Services takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that DS Environmental Services processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly form you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. DS Environmental Services uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We share your personal data with the following categories:

Accountancy

Health and Safety

Projects and Grants

Insurance

For tax purposes, we share your personal data with our accountant. This includes sharing invoices with your details for the purpose of completing our end of year accounts. Our accountant is located in Ireland.

Insurance

For insurance and legal purposes, we will share your personal data with our insurance companies when required to do so. This includes supplying personal data under the requirements of our contract with the insurance company or in relation to a claim that we make or receive. Our insurance company is located in Ireland

Safeguarding Measures

DS Environmental Services takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

  • SSL
  • Encryptions
  • Pseudonymisation
  • Restriction
  • IT
  • Authentication 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to DS Environmental Services however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer all of our products or services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

DS Environmental Services retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client. DS Environmental Services are required under tax laws to keep your personal data for 6 years, Accounting records for a period of 6 years after the end of the financial year and insurance records for a period of 6 years .

Lodging A Complaint

DS Environmental Services only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

DS Environmental Services

Kevin McGee - Compliance Officer

Leiter, Kilmacrennan, Co. Donegal

074 9139522

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland R32 AP23

+353 (0) 57 8684800

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Changes to our privacy notice

DS Environmental Services may change this notice from time to time. All changes will be posted and updated here. We will notify you directly by email (if we hold one for you) if any significant changes occur. We advise you to check back here frequently to review the most current version of this notice.

This Statement was last updated on 17/05/2018

DS Environmental Services invest heavily in our fleet and equipment each year to ensure we provide the most up to date equipment to meet regulations and our clients strict requirements.

Drain Super 1000 Recycler

  • Imageedit 8 5285526137
  • Man5
  • Man3

    Our latest addition to our drain fleet is the custom fit Wiedemann & Reichhardt Super 1000 Recycler. This machine will allow us to adapt within a fast changing environment to ensure we provide efficient customer solutions and remain the North West's leading environmental company. Read more on the Super 1000 Recycler.

    Read more

    Simon Moos Dewatering Unit

    • Fleet Slideshow 2 870x596
    • Simon Moos Dewatering

      High volume jetting at 70 gallons per minute suitable for jetting of large diameter pipes, it also has a cyclone system for removing large debris from wet wells etc. Comes with 100 meters of suction hose on hydraulic wheel which is operated from remote control by operator.

      Read more

      Confined Space Entry Unit

      • Confined Space Entry Unit
      • Confined Space Entry Unit

        This Vehicle comes equipped with all the necessary equipment to ensure that our operatives can complete very hazardous confined space cleaning jobs safely, efficiently and to a very high standard. We are very proud of the fact that in the last number of years we have not lost one working day to work place accidents.
        Read more about our safety environment operations.

        Read more

        Whale MVC Vacuum Sludge Tanker

        • Service 2 Septic Tank 267x181
        • Whale Mvc Vacuum Sludge Tanker

          This vehicle is commonly known as a three in one combination unit, the functions are drain jetting, gully emptying and sludge tanker.

          Drain Jetting: Two jetting reels, one low volume for jetting small pipes e.g., 4 inch and one medium volume reel for jetting pipes from 6 inch upwards to 24 inch to a maximum distance of 200 mtrs. 

          Read more

          CCTV Pipe Surveying Van

           

          This vehicle comes equipped with cameras capable of surveying pipes from 50mm up to 2meters in diameter and can reach to a maximum distance of 300 meters.It is also equiped with a Rigid Kollman pipe and utility locator.

          Read more

          All Terrain CCTV

          • All Terrain
          • All Terrain

            This equipment allows us to do CCTV pipe surveying and jetting off road, which would not be possible with standard CCTV and jetting equipment.

             

            Read more

            Lorry with Digger

            Lorry with digger and trailer

            Suitable for off road drainage works and septic tank installation

             

            Read more

            Scania Vacuum Tanker

            • Scannia Tanker
            • scania vacuum tanker

              The Scania Vacuum Tanker can hold from 13650-27240 litres and is suitable for de-sludging, drain jetting and emptying gullies. The Scania has a detachable trailer which is used on a regular basis to reduce our carbon foot-print.

              Read more

              DISAB LN200

               

              • IMG 1280
              • IMG 0997resize
              • 13321265 1232544046770819 446244591 Oresize

                 

                This machine is a deep suction machine is used in applications where heavy wet or dry materials need to be removed from deep tanks etc.  A common use for this machine would be the removal of sand from sand filters in potable water treatment plants.  Not only will it remove the old sand but can also blow the new replacement sand back in thus cutting labour costs drastically.

                The decision to invest in this plant is part of our expansion plans for 2016.  Read more on the Disab LN200 here.

                Read more

                MSU:10

                • MSU10
                • MSU101
                • Msu100

                   MSU:10 can be applied to a wide range of applications including screenings removal from sludge and grit recovery.

                  MSU:10 can also act as a pre-screener to remove larger debris/screenings prior to processing or as a temporary imported sludge screen.

                  Read more

                  Rausch Pipe Inspection Camera

                  • Rausch
                  • Rausch1

                    The Rausch crawler camera pipe inspection system is capable of surveying pipes from 100mm in diameter up to 600mm in diameter.  The results of the survey can viewed by the customer in real time by accessing the link provided to them by us.

                    Read more

                    Renault Premium

                    • 13340131 1047662441954960 6834811959514247434 O
                    • Renault Premium1

                      The Renault Premium is a large Vacuum tanker that is suitable for haulage of large amounts of liquid waste.  The vehicle can hold up to 33,000 litres.

                       

                      Read more

                      DAF VACUUM MASTER

                       

                      • IMG 0197reize

                        The Daf Vacuum Master is suitable for drain jetting, de-sludging and emptying gullies.  The Daf Vacuum Master has a large 10000 litre tank allowing us to empty up to 3 septic tanks at a time, helping us reduce our carbon footprint which is extremely good for the environment.

                        Read more

                        Renault Vacuum Tanker

                        • RenaultVacuum400by300
                        • RenaultVacuum400by300p
                        • RenaultVacuum400by300pp

                          This Renault Vacuum tanker is one of our newest additions to the fleet.  The tanker can hold from 13,650-27,240 litres and is suitable for de-sludging, drain jetting and emptying gullies. The Renault has a detachable trailer which is used on a regular basis to reduce our carbon footprint, which is also good for the environment.

                          Read more

                          Klass CherryPicker

                          • Klass400x300p
                          • Klass400x300
                          • Klass400x300pp
                          • Klass400x300ppp

                            Cherrypicker reaches 28 metres

                            Cherrypicker can be used as a crane

                            Working height of 34 metres.

                             

                            Read more

                            Road Sweeper

                            • Road sweepers
                            • IMG 3317 800
                            • Roadsweeper 800

                              Our Road Sweepers is available for long/short time hire and suitable for for all sites including Housing developments and commercial business parks.

                              Read more

                              Industrial Drain Cleaning

                              3300 gallon suction tanker DS Environmental industrial services

                              Established for almost 20 years D.S. Environmental Services provide professional and certified environmental cleaning services throughout the north west of Ireland with a base near Letterkenny. Our range of drain services cover all sectors including Local Authorities, Domestic Households, Health Boards, Marine and Food.
                              For a quote or to book our service you can phone our office or email via our contact page.

                              We offer complete industrial services which include:

                               

                              Marine Services

                              Collection of aqueous and oily waste from the bilges of sea going vessels.  We have the capacity to remove quantities ranging from 500 to 30,000 litres in a single collection per vehicle.

                               

                              Contact our team today for more details on our industrial drain cleaning.

                               

                               

                              More Articles ...

                              Book your Tank Empty           

                                        Request Quote Button

                              Contact Details

                              DS Environmental Services
                              Leiter,
                              Kilmacrennan,
                              County Donegal,
                              Ireland

                              Phone: 00353 (0)74 9139522
                              Fax: 00353 (0)74 91 19777